Project/Area Number |
20K19841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kamigaki Takaaki 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (70866368)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 空中超音波 / ハプティクス / 音場計測 / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 振動覚 / 温覚 / 計測 / 熱画像 / 超音波 / 空中超音波触覚 / 全身触覚 / 非接触 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は特殊なデバイスを装着することなく, 非接触かつ動的に振動覚, 温覚, 及びそれらを複合した触感を全身へ提示することを目的とする. 環境に設置された空中超音波フェーズドアレイから,衣服に対し適切な超音波パターンを照射することで非接触に上記触覚の提示を実現する. また, 衣服の輪郭や温度をリアルタイムにセンシングすることで, 動的に触覚提示できるシステムを実現する. これらの要素技術を基盤に, 空中立体映像に触られる全身インタラクションや非接触での歩行誘導などの応用を展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tactile presentation using airborne ultrasound, which enables users to experience tactile sensations without wearing any devices, has been limited to tactile presentation over exposed skin due to the upper limit of the physical force. In addition, the presentation sensation using this method has focused on mechanical stimuli such as vibrotactile sensation. In this study, we proposed a method of presenting tactile sensations to the whole body using airborne ultrasound by utilizing the clothing itself as a passive actuator. The presented tactile sensations include vibrotactile sensations as well as heat and cooling sensations. We have also realized a passive device of ring type in addition to clothing type. Furthermore, we established a real-time measurement method of a two-dimensional sound field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は,日常的にヒトが身につけるモノをパッシブなアクチュエータとして活用し,非接触に全身へ触覚を提示できる点において学術的意義がある.また,これまでの空中超音波を用いた触覚提示では,皮膚の露出部に対しどのような音場を設ければいいかに主眼が置かれ研究が行われていた.一方,本研究ではヒトの身に付けているモノにどのような音場を設ければいいかに主眼を置いている点で学術的意義がある.さらに,二次元音場のリアルタイム計測法は,ハプティクス分野での活用はもちろん,音響分野での活用が期待できる.