Development and application of a haptic device with tactile illusion for whole body exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takuto  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (10854036)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疑似力覚 / 力覚提示 / ハンガー反射 / バーチャルリアリティ / 運動予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では全身運動が伴うVR体験において,全身へ力覚フィードバックを行う小型・軽量な力覚提示スーツを実現させる.従来の力覚提示装置は「物理的な力」を再現して力覚提示を行っていたため,装置の大型・重量化に伴う使用者の動作制限によって全身適用は難しい.申請者は「ハンガー反射」現象と呼ばれる針金ハンガーを頭部に装着すると強力な回転方向の力覚が生起する現象について研究してきた.本現象は頭部以外にも手首,腰,足首においても確認され,現象発生時の圧迫を再現することで現象を制御する軽量で動作制限の少ないデバイスも開発した.本研究では現象を全身の複数部位に対して同時に適用することで全身への力覚提示を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a device using the haptic illusion phenomenon called the "hanger reflex" to provide haptic feedback in virtual reality experiences involving whole-body movements. This phenomenon presents the perception of haptic feedback by inducing shear deformation of the skin. It has been previously observed in the head, wrist, waist, ankle, and knee. As a result of this study, I confirmed that a similar phenomenon occurs in the elbow. Furthermore, I developed a device that can simultaneously provide hanger reflex stimulation to a maximum of seven locations, including the head, elbow, wrist, and knee, which were previously only stimulated at one location. I conducted a perceptual haptic characterization study when simultaneously stimulating multiple locations using the developed device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に身体の複数部位・自由度の力覚を提示するためには対応する数のアクチュエーターが必要とされ,大型・重量の装置が必要とされてきた.本研究で開発した装置は人間の錯覚を利用しているため,比較的小型・軽量な装置で力覚提示可能となるため使用者の負担を軽減させることができる.
本研究の社会的な意義は,小型・軽量な装置であるため装置の低コストでの実装が可能であるため今後の社会実装による普及が期待できる.本装置はリハビリ時の姿勢・動作支援への応用が期待できるため,より多くの利用者への普及も期待できる.