Project/Area Number |
20K19845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Xie Haoran 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40789898)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 設計支援 / 機能デザイン / 複雑流体 / ユーザインタフェース / 深層学習 / 生成モデル / スケッチ / 流体 / データ駆動 / ソフトロボティクス / 生成系AI / 流体デザイン / モデリング / 事前計算 / デザイン支援 / ロボットアーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では複雑流体に着目し,機能的設計のデータ駆動型フレームワークを構築する.そこで,非定常流体モデルおよび動力学計算を事前計算プロセスとして処理し,ユーザインタフェースを介して実時間のデザイン支援の設計最適化が可能になる.本研究は,計算機上のモデリングにとどまらず,デジタルファブリケーション技術と既存部品の組み合わせで魚型ロボットの試作と検証まで実施する.本研究は機能的設計の新たな基盤技術として,多研究分野の知識を融合して,専門知識が要らなくて個性的かつ機能的な生体模倣ロボットの設計製作が可能になる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research proposal has conducted research projects in the fields of computer graphics and user interface, employing data-driven and deep learning approaches for functional design interfaces. Specifically, research activities have been conducted on complex smoke design using deep generative models, and robotics devices utilizing the functional design. The outcomes of this research proposal aimed to establish the foundational technology for data-driven approaches for functional design, achieving numerous research results across multi-discipline research fields. We have published 7 journal papers in international academic journals, presented 40 papers at international conferences, and delivered 13 invited lectures both domestically and internationally. In addition, our research outcomes have attracted attention from around the world and have been reported in numerous medias, including ITmedia NEWS, Tech Xplore, and IEEE Spectrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義としては,調整中である機能デザインを初心者でも使えるデザインのユーザインタフェースを介して設計支援技術の新たな基盤を構築していく.特に,生体模倣等の設計作業の手間を劇的に軽減できることで,インタラクティブな創造活動支援のため,一般ユーザでも簡単にデザインできるようにするインタフェース技術を研究開発してきた.近年は深層学習等の人工知能やロボット技術が気軽に使える時代となり,本研究の社会的意義としてこれらの技術の民主化に向かい,誰でも高機能・高付加価値の個人ニーズに合うようなコンテンツ制作ができる.