Project/Area Number |
20K19847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Hiraki Takefumi 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (40831326)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ソフトロボティクス / 力覚ディスプレイ / 相転移アクチュエータ / 触覚ディスプレイ / 短パルスレーザー / 触覚 / 熱投影 / ソフトロボット / プロジェクタ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、赤外レーザー光による選択的な熱照射を用いて投影対象となる物体の変形を制御することにより、柔軟で大面積、かつ高解像度な触覚ディスプレイを実現する。具体的には、熱吸収性素材の加熱で生じる熱弾性変形を利用して振動覚を、低沸点液体の加熱による気化膨張を利用して力覚を提示可能な触覚ディスプレイについて、その設計論を構築する。これにより、従来は実現できていない柔軟、大面積な触覚ディスプレイを高解像度での触覚刺激提示が可能な形で実現する。また、これを用いたアプリケーションの提案と、そのユーザ評価を通じて、インタフェースとしての有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have developed a technology that enables the realization of a flexible, large-area, and high-resolution tactile display by selectively heating the target object through selective thermal radiation and controlling its deformation. For vibration stimulation, we achieved it by irradiating a short-pulsed laser light onto a light-absorbing material, inducing a thermoelastic effect. We confirmed the actual occurrence of vibrational tactile feedback when irradiating a nanosecond-pulsed laser onto a resin tape, and we also constructed an airborne tactile display capable of providing vibrational feedback to the fingertips. For force feedback, we constructed a lightweight and flexible force display by configuring a liquid-to-gas phase change actuator as an array and independently controlling it through scanning with a CO2 laser, enabling control of spatial distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、従来は実現できていなかった柔軟かつ大面積な触覚ディスプレイを高解像度での触覚刺激提示が可能な形で実現するための基盤技術を開発することができた。 これは、触覚ディスプレイを中心とするヒューマンインターフェース開発において大きな学術的意義を持つと言える。 また、Society 5.0の進展により、サイバー空間の情報を現実空間の人間に対してフィードバックするためのキー技術となりうる触覚ディスプレイの重要性は増加しており、その配置や組み込み、また提示できる刺激の自由度を向上させることができる本技術の構築は社会的にも大きな意義を持つ。