Active stereo for indoor and outdoor use with event camera and ripple motion patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Yuichiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30755971)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイベントカメラ / 3次元形状計測 / アクティブステレオ / プロジェクタ / プロジェクションマッピング / プロジェクタカメラ / 3次元形状計測 / キャリブレーション / 構造化光 / 拡張現実感 / ステレオ
Outline of Research at the Start
車の自動運転実現のためには,周囲環境を把握するために3次元形状計測を実時間で行えることが望ましいが,日中の日光が強い屋外環境での計測は未だ困難である.本研究では,屋外でも使用可能なアクティブステレオの開発を目的とする.従来のカメラのようにセンサに入射する光量の絶対値を計測する代わりに,光量の微小時間中の変化の有無(方向)のみを観測することで,人の目に近い極めて大きなダイナミックレンジをもつイベントカメラを利用し,動きを用いる特殊な構造化光を設計することで,屋外で利用可能なアクティブステレオ技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed and developed a technology to apply an event camera, which can observe only the presence (and direction) of changes in light intensity during a small period of time, for an active stereo system operating in bright locations. First, in order to obtain the correspondence between each pixel of the projector and the camera, a new projecting patterns with different frequencies for each row and column was proposed. Using this pattern, I also proposed a method to calculate the relative 3D positions and postures of the two projectors and cameras. Based on this method, an active stereo system for 3D shape measurement was developed. Comparison experiments with a projector camera using a normal frame camera showed that the 3D shape measurement is stable even in a very bright environment (projection surface of about 2500 lux).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのプロジェクタカメラを用いたアクティブステレオは暗所の方がロバストに動作し,明所で動作させるためには,パタンの輝度やカメラによる検出時の微細なパラメータ調整が必要であった.それに対し,そのような調整の必要なく,明所でも暗所でも安定して動作するアクティブステレオを開発したことに学術的意義がある.また,この技術は明所での(例えば屋内での)プロジェクションマッピングなどに直接転用可能である.