Project/Area Number |
20K19850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Raima Chiaki 広島大学, デジタルものづくり教育研究センター, 共同研究講座助教 (50846962)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自我消耗 / self-control / 運動制御 / 空気圧ゲル人工筋 / 運動アシスト / 身体運動心理学 / Self-control / ego depletion / motor regulation / human interaction / pneumatic gel muscle |
Outline of Research at the Start |
運動支援デバイスを使用する際,運動実施者が運動支援デバイスに自身の運動を制限されながら体を動かすことで,self-controlに必要な心的資源を消耗した自我消耗状態に陥いる可能性がある. よって本研究では人工筋を用いてダンベールカール課題時に刺激呈示し,自我消耗の生起および2次的self-controlへの影響を明らかにする.人工筋による運動制御方法は肘関節運動と収縮強度を変え,自我消耗の主観指標および認知的・感情的・行動的self-control課題の成績にどのような差が見られるかを検討する.加えて,具体的なself-control方法を確認するため,課題後に面接調査を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of an exercise assist actuator acting on exercisier's movement on increasing the psychological load on self-control the movement appropriately (self-control) and depleting the psychological resources for self-control (ego depletion). We have conducted experiments in which self-control to repeat a certain movement under conditions in which the exercise assist actuator support, inhibit or did not drive the movement of the upper arm. All conditions produced similar self-control of movement, but participants shown objectively the lowest ego depletion in the supportive condition. On the other hand, the effects of preceding self-control of the movement and ego depletion were not observed in another self-control task (requiring cognitive or emotional regulation), and further investigation is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今では運動支援デバイスの研究開発が目覚ましく,それらを活用して人々の身体的スキル向上や健康増進が目指されている.本研究では,運動支援デバイスが実験実施者の動作を阻害または駆動しない条件に比べ,支援する条件では主観的に感じる自我消耗が最も小さいことが示された.つまり,運動支援デバイスの支援方法によっては身体動作の自己調整に要する心的資源の消耗に違いがあることを実験研究により確かめることができた.このような運動実施者の心理的反応を考慮し,運動支援デバイスの効果を十分に発揮しながら運動習慣を維持することの必要性を提言できたといえる.