Project/Area Number |
20K19852
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 複合現実 / 質感認知 / 照明 / 視覚 / 印象評価 / 質感 / 認知 / MR / xR / インタラクション / 主観評価 / 認知科学 / AR / VR / Mixed Reality / Material Appearance |
Outline of Research at the Start |
複合現実空間は,現実空間に映像情報が複合されることで,直感的に映像情報を操作でき臨場感をもたらし,正確性が要求される医療分野や直接体験の補完として教育分野での活用が期待されている.しかし現在のMRの技術では,現実空間と映像情報であるCGの間に見た目の大きな違和感が存在し,臨場感が感じられない問題が存在する.この違和感は主に質感の違いによって生じることが既に知られている.そこで,本研究課題では,MRにおける現実とCGの質感の違いを解消することを目的として,現実の空間の佇まいに応じてCGの質感や雰囲気を同調させ違和感の解消を図る手法の開発に取り組み,高臨場感を実現するMR環境の構築手法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In mixed reality environments, Evaluation of Material appearance impressions were executed that constructed from lightings and stimuli differences were closed as possible among virtual objects and real objects. The evaluation conditions were setting from illumination distributions and material appearance (as maicrofacet and macrofacet) combination on each virtual and real environment. The result of the presence impression evaluation, it suggest that the similar trends of impression changes of material appearance related from light distribution changes on both of under virtual and real conditions. On the other hand, it was found that impressions of material appearance were different from same light distribution condition on both of under virtual and real conditions. Moreover, result shows real lighting is influence to virtual objects impression. Through the research project, the differences and similarities in perception of material appearance and sense of presence were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
複合現実環境における照明条件が臨場感や質感認知に与える影響の検討と評価を実施した。本研究課題の実施により、照明が人間の認知に与える影響の一端が明らかとなったことで、違和感の少ない複合現実コンテンツやヘッドマウントディスプレイの開発に寄与することが可能である。また現実物体と仮想物体の双方の質感認知特性から現実空間と仮想空間のシームレスな複合を可能にする条件の一端が解明された。加えて、本研究課題の成果から画像処理や識字学習支援など、応用分野への発展につながる結果も得られた。