Project/Area Number |
20K19853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURO Miki 立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (90822859)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 身体表象 / VR / 痛み / 固有受容感覚 / MR / virtual reality / 身体所有感 / 触感 / 身体 / 知覚 / Mixed Reality |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,人間が持つ自身の身体がどのような構造,状態であるかという心的なモデル (身体のメンタルモデル) を,仮想空間における身体の操作により変化させ,知覚や行動の変化が生じるかを検討する. 体験者自身の身体の透明度や色味を変更することにより,身体のメンタルモデル,および,痛みや重さの知覚がどのように変化するかを検討する.さらに,現実では起こり得ない手足の位置関係の変化が身体のメンタルモデルに反映され,行動の変化が生じるかを検討する. 身体のメンタルモデルと知覚に関する認知過程を明らかにすることにより,仮想空間における適切な知覚刺激の決定や痛み等の不快な知覚の軽減が可能である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through human subject experiments, we investigated the changes in perception and behaviour. By making participants' arms translucent, the subjective pain induced by an electrical stimulus decreased. This decrease was observed both when the translucent arms were the participants' own arms and a virtual avatar arm. When limbs (arm and leg) were displayed at a position from a certain distance from the actual limbs, participants perceived their limbs's position near to that distant positions. This effect transfers to other limbs that were not displayed in whole the experiment. This means that body representation is constructed from not only the bottom-up perceptual information but also the top-down knowledge related to the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身体の透明化による身体表象の変化と痛みとの関連を質問紙と電気刺激の提示を用いて詳細に調べることにより,透明感と痛みの関連性を明らかとした.また,痛み知覚は医療現場において重要であり,処置中の痛みの軽減などへの応用が期待される. 身体部位の表示位置の操作は,操作のあった部位だけではなく,その他の部位までその影響が転移するという結果は,身体表象の構築において,人間がすでに持つ身体の知識が果たす役割を示す.VRでは人間以外のアバタも存在するため,そのようなアバタへのスムーズな適応は,ユーザの持つ知識を活用する必要があることが示唆される.