Construction of hyper-multimodal image classification technology based on the cognitive, decision-making, and behavioral processes of engineers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Keisuke  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 特任助教 (20798243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画像分類 / 生体情報 / 機械学習 / 解釈性 / 暗黙知 / 深層学習 / 信号処理 / マルチモーダル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,AI技術の実社会応用へ向けて,技術者から取得する様々な生体情報・専門画像・それに対する判断結果を用い,認知・判断・行動プロセスを組み込んだハイパーマルチモーダル画像分類技術の構築を目的とする.専門分野にAI技術を導入するためには,高い精度のみならず,確かな信頼性が不可欠となるため,技術者に近い判断が可能かつ判断根拠を提示可能なモデルを構築する必要がある.そこで,本研究では,複数の生体情報から技術者に共通の知識及び経験を抽出することで,技術者に近い判断が可能な信頼性が担保された専門画像分類技術を構築する.これにより,高い解釈性・信頼性を有するAI技術が実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructed a hyper-multimodal image classification technology that incorporates cognitive, decision-making, and behavioral processes, using various biometric data, images, and classification results obtained from engineers, for real-world applications of AI technology. Specifically, by extracting knowledge and experience common to engineers from multiple biometric data, a reliable image classification technology that enables judgments similar to those of engineers can be constructed. This enables the AI to learn what engineers paid attention to and how they made judgments, and to present the basis for their judgments from the actually constructed model, thus realizing an AI with high interpretability and reliability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のAI分野では、人間の視覚野における局所受容野の働きを模擬した学習手法が提案されているものの、これらは構造の模擬に留まっていた。近年、脳波や視線情報などの人間から得られる生体情報を用いて、画像分類の精度向上を目的とする研究が進められているが、これらは生体情報の利用による判断結果の取得のみに留まっている。そこで、本研究では、技術者の認知・判断・行動プロセスに注目することで、生体特徴と判断結果の関係性の抽出とAIの判断結果の抽出を融合した画像分類技術を構築した。本技術は、様々な専門分野に横展開可能であり、技術継承問題の解決策としての利活用も期待されることから、高い学術的意義を有する。