| Project/Area Number |
20K19858
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2022-2024) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Uchiyama Emiko 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (30845269)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 転倒予防 / 姿勢制御 / リスクアセスメント / 知覚モデル / 運動モデル / データ科学 / データマイニング / バランス制御 / モデル同定 / バランス制御器 / 視知覚モデル / 筋協調解析 / 赤池情報量 / テキストマイニング / 転倒実態解明 / リスク評価 / 動態解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
躓き・ふらつきに着目し,リスク因子の探索・発見を目的として心身機能低下が転倒を引き起こす機序のモデル化,予防のためのスクリーニングテストの開発,転倒を引き起こす要因のデータ科学的な探索手法提案を目指す. 身体機能低下によるパフォーマンス低下及び認知機能低下による環境情報の知覚のずれのモデル化を行うことで,心身機能低下が転倒のリスクを引き上げることを定量的に説明可能にする.また統計情報を活用することによって質問紙・時系列情報から未知のリスク因子を探索可能にする理論的枠組みを構築する.更に,物理モデル及びマルチモーダルデータから転倒リスクの識別器を構築し,高リスク群のスクリーニングテストを開発する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the stumble risk, the depth perception is known as the risk factor, and the effect of the posture (depression angle) to detect stimuli from the depth direction was experimentally shown. For the stagger risk factor, the head-shaking test, which tests the balance ability of the person was proposed, and the model which examines the balance ability using the control parameter identification method under the assumption of the control model in the static standing before and after this test was also proposed. Through the analysis of the model for the head-shaking test, we confirmed the muscle activity increased after the head shaking. Also, as the way of searching the fall risk factors, several method using data science were developed: The similarity verification method using Akaike information quantity, the text mining method for exploring fall factors was developed, and technique which extracts common features related to the fall risk from multi-modal multiple data sets.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果では,知覚と姿勢の関係,姿勢制御を,モデルによって定量的に議論する方法が得られた.これらはヒトの行動に数理的な表現を与え,客観的にリスクアセスメントを行うための基盤となる.また,本研究で開発されたバランス機能テストは,5秒で10回首を振り,その前後での立位姿勢の変化を確認するもので,医療・介護に関わる専門職のリスクアセスメントの負担低減という点に社会的意義がある.データ科学的な転倒因子探索手法は,近年ますます高まるオープンサイエンスにおいて,ますます活用が期待される.特に,本研究成果を活用し,オープンデータを組み合わせて転倒因子を探索できれば,データ取得コストの大幅減が期待される.