Neural machine translation based on synchronous syntactic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Akihiro  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20804165)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニューラル機械翻訳 / 同期式構文解析 / ニューラルネットワーク / 機械翻訳 / Transformer / 同期文構造
Outline of Research at the Start
語順などの構造が異なる言語間の翻訳に有効な文構造に基づくNMT(ニューラルネットワークに基づく機械翻訳)の性能改善を目指す。従来モデルで考慮される原言語(翻訳元の言語)や目的言語(翻訳先の言語)の文構造は、翻訳相手の文構造とは独立に解析されるため、翻訳の手がかりとして最適とは限らない。そこで本研究では、原言語の文構造と目的言語の文構造の間で対応をもたせた同期式構文解析を組み込んだNMTを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to improve the performance of neural network-based machine translation (NMT) by using synchronous syntactic structure, which is a sentence structure aligned across source and target languages. The study has proposed two NMT models based on synchronous syntactic structure: (i) one is to synchronize sentence structures across languages in the NMT model, and (ii) the other is to incorporate synchronous parse trees derived by existing synchronous context free grammar. The evaluations show that the approach (i) improves the performance of Japanese-to-English, English-to-German, and English-to-Romanian translation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、グローバル化の進展とともに、外国語の利活用を支援する機械翻訳の需要が高まっている。しかし、現在の機械翻訳では構造が異なる言語間の翻訳は難しく、その翻訳性能の改善が大きな課題の一つとなっている。本研究では、その課題を解決するため、翻訳元の言語と翻訳先の言語で対応させた文構造をNMTで活用する初めての試みに取り組んだ。そして、NMTモデル内で文構造を同期させることにより、日英を含む複数の言語対で翻訳性能を改善できることを示し、今後の機械翻訳の研究開発において、同期された文構造を活用する重要性を示唆した。