Information geometrical hierarchical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Hideaki  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 助教 (30838389)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報幾何学 / 階層モデリング / メタ学習 / マルチタスク学習 / ガウス過程 / 転移学習
Outline of Research at the Start
データから得られた知識を他の知識を学習する際に利用する枠組みはマルチタスク学習や転移学習,メタ学習と呼ばれる.既存のマルチタスク学習や転移学習,メタ学習の多くは学習させたいタスクに合わせてアルゴリズムが提案されており,汎用的に利用できる枠組みは少なかった.本研究では任意の学習タスクの幾何学構造を包括的に定義することで目的に合わせてシームレスにアルゴリズムを提供するための枠組みの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a theory of hierarchical modeling for Bayes posteriors based on information geometry. For this purpose, we addressed the following three themes.(1)To define the structure of the set of Bayes posteriors having infinite-dimensional model parameter. (2)Development of a manifold modeling method for a set of Bayes posteriors based on kernel smoother. (3) Development of a hierarchical modeling method for a set of Bayes posteriors with latent variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では情報幾何学に基づいて汎用的に利用できるメタ学習,マルチタスク学習,転移学習の方法論を構築した. 特に本研究の枠組みでは一般的に扱われる教師あり学習のメタ学習やマルチタスク学習だけでなく教師なし学習のメタ学習やマルチタスク学習も統一的に扱うことが可能となる. これにより様々なデータの形式や学習タスクに適した学習アルゴリズムをシームレスに提供できるようになった.