Development and validation of quantum physics and chemistry-interpretable deep learning methods in data-driven science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsubaki Masashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (80803874)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深層学習 / 密度汎関数理論 / 転移学習 / 機械学習 / 量子化学計算 / 密度汎関数法 / データ駆動科学 / マテリアルズ・インフォマティクス / 第一原理計算
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、本研究課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」を以下のように立てる。「大規模データ駆動の深層学習モデルは、量子物理・化学の法則を反映した上で、解釈可能な予測を我々に提供できるか?」実際に、昨今の深層学習モデルのほとんどは、精度向上のために様々な技術の寄せ集めになっており、必ずしも理論計算のように量子物理・化学に基づいていない。したがって、深層モデルが量子物理・化学を反映した上で学習し、最終的な予測を提供しているかどうかを、人間は解釈できない。申請者は、深層学習における解釈性という問題を、モデルの内部に量子物理・化学の法則、現象、あるいはメカニズムを与えることで具体的に解決することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The three main research results are as follows. First, we implemented the new deep learning model described above and showed that it can extrapolate and predict molecular energies within a certain error range. In the process of implementing this model, we also succeeded in mathematically demonstrating that the conventional deep learning model is equivalent to the superposition of wave functions in quantum chemical calculations. Furthermore, the new deep learning model was trained on a simple small molecule, and the learned model was transferred to the prediction of properties of more complex polymers. A total of three papers, one for each of these research results, were published in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、物理化学と機械学習という二つの分野を適切に融合できたことである。分子データを扱う際には、どちらかの分野の理論やアプローチのみに偏ることなく、それぞれの分野の良い部分をうまくミックスさせることが必要不可欠であり、それを達成することができた。また社会的意義は、分子データは製薬企業や材料企業のすべてが密接に関わるデータであり、その分野の研究者や技術者にとっての基礎技術を開発できたことである。学習モデルは、製薬企業や材料企業が独自に持つデータでも再学習可能であり、広く使われることが期待できる。