Stabilization of cooperative behavior utilizing disorder in network systems and its control and design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Sugitani Yoshiki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 講師 (40780474)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords同期現象 / 振動停止現象 / 結合発振器ネットワーク / 結合遅延 / 無秩序 / 結合発振器 / 複雑系科学
Outline of Research at the Start
電力網などの挙動が複雑な大規模ネットワークシステムでは,ネットワークの機能を維持する上で,サブシステム間の協調動作が非常に重要な役割を担っている.これまでの研究は,理想的なネットワーク(サブシステムおよび,それらの間の相互作用が全て同一)を設計対象としていたが,最近,ネットワーク内の無秩序性が協調動作の安定性を高めることが発見された.本研究では,協調動作の中でも工学システムと結びつきが強い同期現象と振動停止現象に着目し,「ネットワーク内の無秩序性により,秩序だった協調動作がどのように誘発されるのか」について検証を深め,工学分野の視点から最適な無秩序性を設計することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate how the occurrence of cooperative behaviors such as synchronization and amplitude death can be affected by the addition of disorder to the oscillator network. In previous studies, the effects of such disorder have not been investigated due to difficulties of analysis. Thus, it was necessary to propose a new analytical method. We proposed a method to analyze the effects of disorder by using the knowledge of complex systems science and control engineering. The analysis yielded interesting results that differ from the intuitive understanding that appropriate disorder promotes the occurrence of cooperative behavior. Furthermore, we investigated in detail the appropriate disorder for the generation of cooperative behavior through numerical simulations and experiments using electronic circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では,解析の容易さから,振動子や相互作用の無秩序性についてあまり考慮されてこなかった.また,無秩序性は,協調動作に悪影響を与えるもの(不要なもの)と考えられてきていた.しかし,本研究の成果は,無秩序性が協調動作の促進をするという,これまでの直感的な理解に反するものであり,学術的に興味深く様々な分野での検討が期待される.また,この成果は,世の中の無秩序性が含まれるシステムの協調動作の解析に役立つほか,工学システムにおいて協調動作をさせるときに,あえて無秩序性を加えるなどの新しい設計指針を与え得る.