Application of Chaos in Diffusive Coupling Systems to Reservoir Computing and Construction of Computational Theory for the Cerebellar Granular Layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2023)
University of Tsukuba (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Keita  順天堂大学, 健康データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (50762176)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小脳 / カオス / ギャップジャンクション / レザバー計算 / ニューラルネットワーク / レザバーコンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
小脳顆粒細胞層ではギャップジャンクションにより近傍の抑制性細胞同士が密に結合し,発火パターンにも強い影響を与えているが,それがどのように情報処理に寄与しているかは明らかでない.本研究では,ギャップジャンクションが時空カオスを引き起こし,顆粒細胞層における効率的な入力の情報表現を可能にしているという,計算論的な仮説を検証する.そのために,小脳をレザバーコンピューターとして捉え,レザバーを構成する顆粒細胞層にギャップジャンクションを導入することがモデルの精度に寄与するかどうかを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project was to propose and verify a computational hypothesis that gap junctions in the granular cell layer of the cerebellum induce spatiotemporal chaos, which enables appropriate information representation. Through mathematical model analysis, it was demonstrated that the introduction of gap junctions enhances the complexity of representations. Furthermore, the conditions for achieving the ability to produce the same output for the same input consistently while maintaining the complexity of output patterns were also understood. On the other hand, under strong chaos, the complexity of the output patterns increases, but the system's dependence on initial conditions also becomes stronger, revealing a trade-off with generalization ability. To address this issue, we conceived the idea of stabilizing the system by introducing temporal periodicity in the amplitude of external inputs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小脳の顆粒細胞層は、情報が入力する部分であり、その情報処理を明らかにすることは、小脳の機能の理解に取って必要不可避なことである。本研究では、小脳の顆粒細胞層に大量に存在するギャップジャンクションの機能的な役割について仮説を立て、数理モデルを用いた理論的な解析により、その論理的な整合性を検証した。強い非線形性を持つ神経系において、解剖学的な構造であるギャップジャンクションの存在が、どのようなダイナミクスの生成につながり、さらにはどのような情報処理につながるのかを理解するためには、数理モデルを用いた研究が必須であった。本研究の成果が、中枢神経系の生理や病理を解明するために今後貢献すると考えられる。