New Development of Clustering Methods Considering Uncertainty Based on Rough Set Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ubukata Seiki  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (10755698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソフトコンピューティング / ファジィ理論 / ラフ集合理論 / クラスタリング / ファジィクラスタリング / ラフクラスタリング / 共クラスタリング / 協調フィルタリング / データ分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ラフ集合理論に基づくデータ分類技術であるラフクラスタリングの新たな展開を図る.目的関数の定式化によって基礎理論を補強し,ノイズロバストなアプローチを導入することで,頑健性と実用性を高める.さらに,文書解析での文書×単語の共起情報やマーケット分析での顧客×商品の購買履歴などの対象と項目の共起関係データから関連性の強い対象と項目からなる共クラスター構造を抽出する共クラスタリングに対しラフクラスタリングを応用することで,ラフ共クラスタリングとラフ協調フィルタリングを提案し,それらのタスクにおけるラフ集合理論に基づく粒状性と不確実性の取り扱いの影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By improving RCMdd and various rough clustering techniques, robust and flexible clustering has been achieved. Additionally, rough collaborative filtering (CF) methods such as RCM-CF, RSCM-CF, and RMCM-CF have been proposed. Furthermore, rough co-clustering-based CF methods like RCCMM-CF and RSCCMM-CF have been proposed. These approaches address the inherent uncertainties in real-world datasets, enhancing recommendation performance. Moreover, by incorporating online learning and mini-batch learning, which sequentially read data and update parameters, as well as introducing mechanisms for adaptively adjusting the number of clusters and utilizing dimensionality reduction, the application to large-scale datasets has been made possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ラフ集合理論に基づいて不確実性を考慮したクラスタリング手法の改良やその協調フィルタリングへの応用に取り組み,実データを用いた数値実験を通してそれらの有効性を実証した.提案するラフクラスタリングやラフ協調フィルタリングにより,実世界の多様なデータセットにおいて不確実性を考慮した適切な分類が可能となり,ユーザーが探しているコンテンツへのアクセスを容易にするなど,我々の生活をより豊かにするアプローチを提供した.