Project/Area Number |
20K19889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tokuda Satoru 九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (50787322)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ベイズ推定 / 条件付き独立性 / 不確実性定量化 / モデル選択 / スケーリング則 / 漸近理論 / 自己平均性 / 一致性 / 統計的推測 / 一致推定量 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
独立同分布に従う観測に基づく統計的推測において成立する漸近理論を、不規則系の統計力学の知見を元に、相関のある観測へ対応するように拡張する。推定量の一致性といった理論的な保証を与えると共に、相転移現象の現象論的な理解も深める。相関のある観測に基づく統計的推測に統一的な視点を与えることを大きな目標とし、条件付き独立な観測に基づく統計的推測における漸近理論を展開する。画像や時系列を対象に理論を実践する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted exploring theoretical investigations for statistical inference based on conditionally independent observations and complementary practical research to provide feedback on utilizing knowledge and problem awareness. On the theoretical side, we derived scaling laws for Bayesian inference. They suggest that Bayesian inference incorporates multiple states depending on the quality and quantity of observed data. We discovered properties that determine the model's optimality depending on the state. On the practical side, we proposed Bayesian model selection methods of velocity distribution functions and band structures. We also proposed a method for estimating the governing equations that describe pattern formation. The proposed method provides a partial differential equation whose steady solution is the desired pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、先端計測と統計解析の統合的な発展を目指す計測インフォマティクスの領域が勃興している。独立同分布な観測を仮定する統計的推測の漸近理論は推定量の一致性を保証する有用な数理基盤である一方、多くの物理計測はその仮定を満たさない。本プロジェクトでは物理計測を反映して条件付き独立な観測を仮定し、従来理論の拡張を図った。また、計測ノイズの影響を反映する極限を新たに考え、各種統計量のスケーリング関数を導出することで、相転移現象とも呼ぶべき、統計的推測の質的変化を解明した。以上は計測インフォマティクスを推進する重要な知見であるとともに、不規則系の統計力学との数理的な対応の観点でも興味深い示唆を与える。