A study on the design of bio-inspired invertebrate robot based on functional fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2023)
Meiji University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
OR Keung  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群社会基盤研究所, 特任講師 (70821122)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソフトロボティクス / バイオインスパイアード / 機能性流体
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,生物の構造や形態を模倣し,生物のしなやかな動きを再現するロボットの設計手法は注目されている.既存の研究は,人工筋肉やワイヤなど駆動方法を利用して脊椎動物を模倣する場合が多い.しかし,アメーバや蝸牛など無脊椎軟体生物には筋肉構造や運動機能についてまた解明されていないものが多く,脊椎動物ロボットと同様の手法でロボットを設計できない.本研究ではケミカルの手法で機能性流体の粘弾性を調整し,ゲル化によって無脊椎軟体生物を模倣するロボットを開発する.無脊椎生物のような粘弾性連続体の動的ふるまいを実現することで軟体動物の運動機能や接触力学の解明を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout evolution, organisms have developed remarkable functions and abilities. The design approach that actively incorporates and transfers these functions, abilities, and structures found in biological systems into robotic design is known as bio-inspired design, and it has received significant attention in recent years. Researchers in the field of bio-inspired robotics often focus on vertebrates, using actuation methods such as artificial muscles or wires. However, only a few researchers have paid attention to invertebrates, such as earthworms. In this study, we focused on the soft bodies of invertebrates that neither develop nor retain a vertebral column, and developed a compact robot that mimics an earthworm using soft robotics techniques. The fabricated robot is capable of performing peristaltic movements in the soil, enabling it to burrow and advance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物は進化の過程を通じて、優れた機能や能力を獲得してきた。その優れた機能や能力をロボットの設計に生かすことで、ロボットの性能向上に貢献できる。特に無脊椎動物のような着目されていない生物システムの能力をロボットで実現することは、無脊椎動物のしなやかさを生み出す原理の解明など学術的な意義だけでなく、狭いところの探索など様々な場面で活用できる。さらに、協調ロボットなど人間と一緒に働く場面では、柔らかい構造が求められている。そのため、ソフトロボティクスの要素技術として、柔らかさを求める場面での活用に期待できる。