Study on automation of rammer based on a hopping robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yajima Ryosuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (10869598)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords建設ロボット / ロボット / 建設機械 / 締固め / 制御 / 跳躍ロボット / ランマー
Outline of Research at the Start
土木建設業では,人手不足の解消,労働環境の改善,生産性の向上のために,建設機械のロボット化が求められている.本研究では,土木工事における作業の1つである地面の締固めで使われる小型締固め機械ランマーの構造や動作がホッピングロボットに似ている点に注目し,制御装置を後付けすることで,既存のランマーをホッピングロボットとしてロボット化することを目指す.跳躍と倒立の中間のような状態のランマーをどのように制御し,安定させ,任意の方向に移動させるかを明らかにするとともに,それを元に開発したロボットランマーの移動性能・締固め性能を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the construction industry, robotization and automation of construction machinery are required to solve labor shortages, improve the working environment, and increase productivity. In this study, we aimed to robotize a rammer, a small ground compaction machine, by retrofitting a control system to it. We developed a 1/4 size model rammer, installed control devices on it, and conducted experiments. It was found that the direction of the rammer's movement could be changed by rotating a reaction wheel attached to the top of the rammer during its operation. The results indicate the possibility of robotization of the rammer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランマーは,1 本の脚を持ったような構造をしており,50~80 kg 程度の本体を振動させ,落下時の衝撃によって締固めを行う.作業者は,これを不安定な地面の上で手で支えながら,目的の方向に移動させる必要があり,重労働であると言え,さらに,ランマーが突然跳ね上がり,作業者の足を叩いてしまうといった事故も起こり得る.本研究の成果は,ランマーのロボット化あるいは遠隔操作化につながり,建設現場の安全性や労働環境を改善する上で意義があると考えている.