Project/Area Number |
20K19894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Toda Yuichiro 岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 助教 (70806083)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自己増殖型ニューラルネットワーク / 半自律的遠隔操作 / 空間知覚 / 半自律遠隔操作システム / 知能ロボット / 半自律的遠隔操作システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、動的未知な環境で、時系列計測データから操作者の意図にあわせた環境情報の収集とロボットの移動や制御に必要な知覚情報の抽出を行いながら、注意を向けるべき対象に対して密なモデル化を行うと同時に、それ以外の対象に対しても疎なモデル化を行うといった生物が持つ能力に近い知覚能力を空間的な位相構造が学習可能な自己増殖型ニューラルネットワークに基づく方法論から確立する。さらに、知覚モジュールを半自律的遠隔操作システムに適用することによって、操作者とロボットが状況の共有を行うことが可能となる新たな人にやさしい遠隔操作システムを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the objective is to realize a perceptual module for robots to achieve a human-friendly remote operation system for mobile robots. As a method for realizing the perceptual module, we proposed an approach based on a self-growing neural network that can be applied to unknown objects. We also proposed a technique to achieve concentrated and distributed perception, where dense modeling is performed for objects of interest to the operator while sparse modeling is applied to the surrounding environment. By applying the established methodology to tasks such as path planning in a semi-autonomous remote operation system, we successfully realized a human-friendly remote operation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における学術的意義は、自己増殖型ニューラルネットワークに基づき方法論を構成することで、未知な環境・対象に対しても認識可能なロボットの知覚モジュールを構築することにある。このような方法論は、現在普及している深層学習とは異なり、膨大なデータを必要せず学習を行うため、学術的な価値は非常に高いと考えられる。 また、本方法論を用い人にやさしい半自律的遠隔操作システムを実現することで、操作者の負担を軽減し、現在遠隔操作システムを導入している産業に対して、省力化や負担軽減を行うことに大きな社会的な意義があると考えている。