Project/Area Number |
20K19895
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YASUKAWA Shinsuke 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (90837973)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 固視微動 / ロボットビジョン / 視覚情報処理 / 視覚制御 / 眼球運動 / 高速ビジョン / イベント駆動型カメラ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体は視覚情報で空間認知を行う際、その情報処理に神経系だけでなく積極的に眼球運動を活用していることが示唆されている。本研究では対象物を注視している際に生じる固視微動と呼ばれる微小な振動性の眼球運動に着目する。固視微動は視覚機能との関係性が活発に議論されており、神経系のハードウェア限界を超えるセンシング性能に寄与していると示唆されている。本研究では微動光学系を設計し、生体規範型フレームレスカメラと組み合わせることで、眼-視覚系規範型ロボットビジョンを構築する。固視微動と情報処理機構を協働させることにより、注視中の対象物の空間解像度の向上や両眼装置により奥行き精度の向上が望めるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using not only sampled spatial information of the external world at a certain time, but also spatiotemporal information obtained by actively using eye movements, it may be possible to achieve imaging performance that exceeds the hardware limit of the image sensor alone. As a platform for verification, we developed a robot vision system whose main component is an optical eye control device that can simulate fixational eye movements of a biological vision. As a platform for verification, we developed a robot vision system whose main component is an optical eye control device that can simulate fixational eye movements of a biological vision. In addition, we proposed a new computational model of retinal neural circuits as a basic study of visual encoding by the eye-visual neural cooperative system, and confirmed its basic operation by software simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体の視覚系は、視覚情報を実時間で効率よく処理することに長けており、これまで網膜神経回路網に学んだ複数の生体規範型イメージセンサが研究開発されてきた。どのようなイメージセンサであれ、デジタル画像を取得する際に標本化定理に基づいた空間周波数の制限によってエイリアシングと呼ばれる現象が生じる恐れがある。申請者はこのような標本化の制限を打破するアプローチとして固視微動と視覚神経系の協働処理に着目して研究を実施した。本研究成果を更に発展させ、眼球運動や身体運動を考慮した生体視覚系の情報符号化法の理解を深めることで、上記の課題を解決する新たなスパイク出力型カメラの設計指針を得ようと考えている。