Developing a robot for providing information with consideration of interpersonal relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (2022)
Keio University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kimoto Mitsuhiko  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, インタラクション科学研究所, 研究員 (00866585)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソーシャルロボティクス / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 知能ロボティクス / 情報提供 / 関係性把握 / 移動ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ロボットによる情報提供に焦点を当て,要人と付添人といった関わり合う人同士の関係性に起因する優先度に配慮しながら情報提供する対話ロボットシステムの実現を目的とする.具体的には,対話相手となる人々の関係性を把握し,情報提供優先度の高い重要人物とその随伴者への視線や身体向き割合などを調整することで,重要人物への配慮を表出しつつ随伴者への印象低下も招かない,対話参加者の関係性に配慮した情報提供を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a robot that provides information while considering interpersonal relationships, research on the robot's behavior and conversation design was conducted. First, a path planning system that accounts for the priority of each interlocutor was developed. Additionally, several conversation strategies related to demonstrating awareness of these priorities were proposed. The effectiveness of mimicking an interlocutor's body movements, the number of robots, and the roles of robots were also evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人々へ情報提供するロボットの高度化のため,対話者となる人々の関係性に配慮したロボットの身体振る舞いや発話方法についての研究を進め,成果を得た.この研究の成果は,ロボットが物珍しさの消えた後にも利用されるために不可欠な,ロボットから人への一方向的な情報提供とは異なる社会性を伴う対話としての情報提供についての知見導出に寄与した.