Project/Area Number |
20K19898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
JI YONGHOON 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90823766)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 音響カメラ / 水中ロボット / SLAM / 極限環境 / マテリアル分布 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では,人間が直接入れない極限水中環境において無人水中ロボットに搭載した音響カメラを使用し,物質・材料に関する環境情報を反映したマップ生成システムを開発する.具体的には,環境中に存在するマテリアルの特性を音響カメラの計測情報より分析し,環境のマッピング処理における環境特徴量として活用することで,環境中に存在するマテリアルの情報を含む3次元形状情報(水中マテリアル分布マップ)を復元するシステムを提案する.生成された水中マテリアル分布マップは環境の状態を含む重要な資料となるため関連する意思決定機関へ提供されることを前提とし,後の減災,廃炉,復旧復興計画などに役立てられることを想定している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An acoustic camera which is mounted on an underwater robot can measure 3D space even in turbid water when exploring the underwater environment. This study aims to establish a method to generate an underwater material distribution map that includes not only dense 3D shape information but also material information in the environment from the acoustic camera, in order to enable an intuitive understanding of the surrounding environment. We implemented a system that generates an underwater material distribution map by establishing novel methodologies to recognize the materials of objects captured by an acoustic camera using semantic segmentation and generate a 3D map including the recognized material information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新空港,港湾,海底トンネルの建設及び干拓事業などの水辺の開発はもちろん,福島第一原子力発電所の原子炉のような人間が入れない環境に対する調査活動での遠隔操作による水中ロボットの活用に注目が集まっている.本研究で実現した音響カメラの計測情報から周囲環境の密な3次元マテリアル分布マップを復元する技術は,周囲環境の直感的な認識が不可欠な無人水中ロボットの運用において極めて重要であり,提案技術の成果はさらに将来的にも水中探査や作業の自動化において大きな技術革新をもたらすと期待され,本研究の学術的な意義が大きい.