Research on the act of viewing/looking/seeing and signs for acquiring visual autonomy in robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshihiro  京都先端科学大学, 工学部, 講師 (00607591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロボティクス / 人間行動観察 / 無意識 / 記録と記憶 / 能動視覚 / 受動視覚 / 意識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、視覚が光学的な情報のみならず、視覚以外の感覚と連携し常に制御されていることに着目し「意識」の発現である“視るという行為”のシーケンスをモデル化することを目的とする。その結果から、ロボットにおける能動視覚制御の自律性向上を目指す。
人は「気配」を感じて目・首や体の方向を動かし視界を制御するが、これは視覚以外の感覚を用いて周囲を知覚して、興味の対象の情報を得ようと調整する能力である。音、空気の流れ、におい、エピソード記憶などが入力として使われていると推測する。
本研究は次の3つから構成される。
1.視る行為の基礎的なデータの蓄積
2.視覚運動の反応シーケンスのモデル化
3.ロボットによる再現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study explored three areas: collecting data on the human "act of seeing," modeling vision-related behavior, and reproducing the behavior with a robot. However, COVID-19 made it difficult to conduct experiments on human subjects. For data collection, we set up a simple soundproof darkroom and developed a device that could collect data using a surveillance camera and environmental sensors. In modeling the behavior, I conducted self-observation and obtained basic data. However, we considered an automatic labeling algorithm because the fluctuation range of temperature and humidity was small and it was difficult to manually label the data. On the other hand, since the research field has greatly advanced with the progress of AI, we newly conducted basic research on communication with AI using EEG devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、COVID-19パンデミックの制約下で「人間の視る行為」についてデータ収集とモデル化を試みた。また人間の自然行動を模倣するロボットの開発により、人間の行動理解とAIとの新たなコミュニケーション手法の開発を目指した。開発したロボットの設計デザインはオンラインにて公開している。さらに、脳波デバイスを用いたAIとのコミュニケーションの基礎研究を開始した。これらの成果は、今後の実験によるデータ取得によって補完されて、当初目的のように自然なロボットの振る舞いを実現できるようになる。また、大規模言語モデルの大きな進展により、その外側を担うロボットの重要性が上がっており、開発の土台となるだろう。