Project/Area Number |
20K19900
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 能動探索 / 能動学習 / 能動的推論 / 確率的生成モデル / 自律移動ロボット / 記号創発ロボティクス / 場所概念 / 教師なし学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人間の生活環境で動作するロボットは,周囲の環境や人とのインタラクションを通して 環境中に存在する様々な場所の名前やカテゴリ知識 (場所概念)を自律的・能動的に学習することが求められる.ロボットは環境を移動中,人から発話された場所の名前や,その位置,画像といった場所に関するマルチモーダルデータを取得できる.しかし,ロボットの学習用データの収集に多大な作業負担を要することは解決すべき課題である.そのため本研究では,環境の地図や語彙および場所概念を自律的に獲得するための確率推論に基づく教師なし能動学習アルゴリズムの構築を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As research outcomes, we proposed an active inference algorithm that combines sequential Bayesian inference with particle filtering and determines search locations based on information gain in a probabilistic generative model to facilitate spatial concept formation. Experimental results demonstrated the enhanced accuracy and efficiency of the proposed method in forming spatial concepts within home environments. Furthermore, we presented a highly accurate and lightweight online learning algorithm for spatial concepts and addressed the issue of determining robot actions in service tasks. Additionally, we laid the foundation for a probabilistic generative model inspired by the hippocampus, a brain region associated with spatial cognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人同士のコミュニケーションにおいて,わからないことを聞く能力は重要である.ロボットにおいても同様であり,教示された内容の受動的な学習や命令された内容の一方的な実行のみでは本質的な意味での人とロボットの協働は実現できない.自らの知識獲得のために人に質問する能動学習は,人との言語的コミュニケーションの能力を拡張できる.能動学習は,知識を活用したタスク実行の能力と組み合わせることにより,言語を学習・使用し行動意思決定する高度な自律性の実現につながると考える.空間に関する汎用的な知識を持つロボットは,ナビゲーションを始めとする様々なタスクや場所ごとに適切な生活支援の実現につながることが期待される.