Data-driven mutual conversions of semantic colors based on Bayesian inference for color design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Ken  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (70749118)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords配色 / ベイズ推定 / 言葉 / 支援 / ツール / デザイン / 配色支援 / プロジェクションマッピング / インタラクティブアート / スマート電球 / 意味的類似度 / データ駆動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,配色と単語(関連語や印象語)の相互変換手法を実現することであり,加えて,配色特徴の条件指定機能や複数単語・新規単語への対応を導入し,既存の配色支援の課題を解決することである.提案手法は,大量の配色群からカーネル密度推定にて確率密度関数を生成し,それらを基に入力単語の印象を反映した配色群,および,入力配色の関連語群をベイズ推定であるマルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法を用いて推定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a mutual conversion method between color schemes and words, focusing on colors and words. The proposed method supports three types of color schemes: 1) automatic generation of words by inputting color schemes (color scheme → word), 2) automatic generation of color schemes by inputting multiple words (word → color scheme), and 3) automatic generation of derived color schemes by multiplying input color schemes and input words (color scheme + word → color scheme). The proposed method collects color scheme data from the Web, generates a probability density function for each word, and then estimates color schemes based on word input and word estimation based on color scheme input. By incorporating these features into color scheme support tools, color scheme names and search tags can be automatically assigned, and color schemes can be generated (searched) using a variety of words.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,配色生成の簡易化だけでなく,分かりやすい検索タグの自動付与による配色検索の効率化,配色のネーミング支援,既存配色への単語印象の追加による派生配色生成などの幅広い応用が期待できる.さらに,配色特徴の指定と複数単語の対応により,配色支援の自由度を拡張する.これにより,配色と言葉を相互利用する際の柔軟性が高まり,デザイン制作におけるポスターやスライド,アニメーション制作での配色設計,マーケティングにおけるカラーブランディング,芸術活動における表現の裾野を広げることによる文化芸術振興の促進など,多方面で研究成果が役立てられる.