Preference rules extracting system with User Gaze Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takenouchi Hiroshi  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (50726734)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感性検索エージェントモデル / ファジィ推論 / 進化計算 / ダイレクトマニピュレーション / 女性用衣服コーディネート / 感性検索システム / 感性検索エージェント / ルール抽出 / 嗜好ルール抽出 / 感性検索 / 視線情報
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,個人の感性情報や評価に関する法則性を見つけることを目的として,ユーザの感性評価情報からユーザの嗜好に関する規則を構築できるシステムを構築する.これまで,ユーザの感性情報を様々な形で表現しようとする研究は行われてきたが,嗜好をルールベースで獲得するような研究はほとんど行われていない.本研究では,申請者が提案しているファジィ推論を用いた感性検索エージェントモデルを応用し,ユーザの嗜好情報を獲得できるシステムを実現する.本研究の成果は,ユーザが対象を好んでいる潜在的な規則を抽出し,商品開発やレコメンド,さらには他ユーザとの潜在的な共通嗜好を把握することに大きく貢献するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tries to extract user preference rules using Kansei retrieval agent model with fuzzy inference method and user gaze information for finding rules related personal user Kansei evaluation. We investigated the effectiveness of the proposed system in cases of extracting preference rules using direct manipulation for female fashion coordinates and for music and makeup. The results showed that the proposed system can extract user preference rules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ユーザの嗜好を学習するだけでなく,ユーザが対象を好んでいる潜在的な規則を抽出し,商品開発やレコメンド,さらには他ユーザとの潜在的な共通嗜好を把握することを目指して実施してきた.ユーザが所望する対象をレコメンドするシステムはこれまでに提案されているが,システムがユーザの嗜好を人間が理解できる形式(例えば言語ルール)で抽出するシステムは少ない.本研究では,女性用衣服コーディネートや音楽などを対象とした提案モデルにおいて,ユーザの感覚に合った嗜好ルールを獲得できることが確認されている.同成果は,前述の説明可能なAI(eXplainable AI: XAI)の開発に対して寄与するものである.