Development of a stratification method to identify sub-clusters reflecting the clinical diversity of non-communicable diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Mizuno  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (80646795)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords層別化 / 臨床的多様性 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / バイオインフォマティクス / 精密医療 / 機械学習 / 時系列クラスタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
病態が不均一な多因子疾患に対して、遺伝・曝露因子などで患者を層別化し、サブクラスごとにリスク予測や治療成績の最大化を行う精密医療の実現のための層別化手法が検討されてきたが、治療成績の最大化・多様性の機序理解に有用な手法は開発されていない。そこで、妊娠高血圧症候群(HDP)を例にとり、1) HDPの有害アウトカムを目的変数とした変数選択に基づく遺伝情報・曝露情報・オミックス情報の層別化 2) 層別化情報の統合で得られる立体的なサブクラスごとの、臨床的多様性に関連するリスク因子の組み合わせ推定 3) データ・知識を統合する多層ネットワーク上のリスク因子の背景構造の抽出・解析の3つの手法開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a stratification method reflecting clinical diversity of non-communicable diseases. For an example, we developed time-series clustering of disease transition patterns of hypertensive disorders of pregnancy (HDP) and applied to the subjects in Birth and Three Generation cohort study of Tohoku Medical Megabank Project. As a result, we identified several subtypes demonstrating distinctive disease transition patterns. In the investigation of clinical characteristic of these subtypes, we clarified the significant differences in the risk of adverse outcomes among subtypes with the same HDP subtypes. This result indicated that the identified temporal-subtypes reflect at least some of the clinical diversity of HDP and our developed method will be a strong candidate for stratification methods that reflect the clinical diversity of non-communicable diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多因子疾患の臨床的多様性を反映した層別化の手法を検討し、大規模コホートデータへの適用により、疾患の臨床的多様性の少なくとも一部を反映する新たなサブタイプを同定できた。検討した層別化手法は、これまで多く検討されており、再現性が少ないことが指摘されている、環境要因・遺伝要因を用いた層別化手法と異なり、一定の期間である妊娠期間の病態遷移パターンを用いた時系列クラスタリングによる層別化を行う点に特徴がある。検討した手法の妊娠高血圧症候群への適用により得られたサブタイプは、既知の病型の多様性の一部を説明可能であり、HDPの臨床的多様性解明の足がかりとなることが期待できる。