Development of a method for estimating integrated intra- and inter-cellular networks using single-cell spatial transcriptomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Takaho  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70853167)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞間相互作用 / 空間トランスクリプトーム / Highly variable genes / PLS回帰モデル / シングルセル / 回帰モデル / バイオインフォマティクス / システムバイオロジー / 1細胞空間トランスクプリプトーム / 数理モデリング / 解析ツール開発 / 1細胞空間トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞間相互作用を介した遺伝子制御ネットワークは多細胞の多彩な機能を生み出し維持するため、これら機能の理解に重要である。しかしながら、細胞間相互作用と遺伝子制御ネットワークの同時推定は重要であるにも関わらず、計測技術の限界で未達成だった。そこで、近年報告された1細胞空間トランスクリプトームデータから細胞間相互作用と遺伝子制御ネットワークを同時推定して統合する手法を提案し、多細胞機能を読み解く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an information analysis method called CCPLS (Cell-Cell Communication analysis by Partial Least Squares modeling) to estimate the impact of neighboring cell types on the highly variable genes (HVG) of a particular cell type, using single-cell spatial transcriptome data that simultaneously measures cellular gene expression and spatial coordinates. Evaluation experiments using simulation data demonstrated that CCPLS can accurately estimate cell-cell communications. Furthermore, applications to real data from the brain and colon allowed us to extract biologically interpretable cell-cell communications, demonstrating the effectiveness of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CCPLSは1細胞空間トランスクリプトーム全般に適用可能で、細胞型の空間配置によって発現変動する遺伝子を抽出できることから、例えば、周囲に免疫細胞が少なく悪性度が高いとされる飛炎症性腫瘍など、細胞の微小環境に着目した創薬標的探索への応用が期待される。
また近年、いくつかの国際コンソーシアムを中心に、1細胞空間トランスクリプトームデータの収集と蓄積が進んでおり、CCPLSをこれらのデータに対して適用することで、基礎生物学から疾患研究まで、さまざまな生物学的知見の発見につながると期待される。