Project/Area Number |
20K19916
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Natsu 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (60848373)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 時変遺伝子ネットワーク / 1細胞解析 / 細胞分化 / LASSO回帰 / 動的計画法 / 並列化 / マルチプロセス / 1細胞解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞分化や発生を制御する遺伝子発現は、多数の遺伝子でのそれぞれに異なる相互作用により決定されている。ゆえに、遺伝子間相互作用を明らかにすることは、発生や疾患発生機序を解明する上でも重要となる。本研究では、細胞状態が動的に変化する仕組みに着目し、1細胞RNA-seqから得られた細胞の疑似時系列を用いて、細胞分化における、時変遺伝子ネットワークを推定する手法を開発する。1細胞解析における細胞分類と遺伝子間相互作用とに関連性を持たせることで、細胞の多様性や細胞状態の遷移を引き起こす、遺伝子発現における多様性を明らかにすることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the cell differentiation or disease develop, since each of the cell state is different due to the interaction involving many genes, it is crucial to infer the genetic interaction for each cell type. In this study, we develop a method to infer the time-varying genetic networks for cell differentiation with pseudotime analysis from single-cell RNA-seq data. We applied this method to the Hematopoietic stem cell scRNA-seq data and performed the computational experiments. The results indicate that this method can infer differentiation time points of several cell types and as for the datasets which consist of a large number of cells, the run time can be improved through parallel computing for all computation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では, 細胞状態が動的に変化する仕組みに着目し, 複数の細胞種への分化に対応した時変遺伝子ネットワーク推定手法を開発する。1細胞の遺伝子発現データを適用することで, 細胞分化や疾患発症において, 細胞状態の遷移を引き起こす遺伝子間相互作用を解明することが期待される。