Construction of stimuli-responsive artificial organelles for molecular robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yusuke  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60830560)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNAナノテクノロジー / 液ー液相分離 / 分子ロボティクス / パターン形成 / リポソーム / 人工細胞 / 生物物理 / 液-液相分離 / 人工オルガネラ / 分子ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
生命システムのような複雑な人工分子システム(分子ロボット)を構築するためには,細胞小器官のような機能的区画構造の形成を自在に制御する必要がある.本課題では,情報分子DNAの可制御性を駆使して,特定の外部刺激に応じて形成・消失を制御可能な人工オルガネラを創る.そして,人工オルガネラを筐体である脂質膜小胞に実装する.以上を通して,生命システムに見られるような機能的区画構造の形成を自在に制御可能な分子ロボット開発のための基本的方法論を確立することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aimed to construct artificial organelles that can be assembled and disassembled in response to external stimulation. DNA nanostructures capable of exhibiting liquid-liquid phase separation (LLPS) were designed. The formation of the DNA droplets in response to specific DNA strands was confirmed. I succeeded in accumulating multiple functional enzymes into DNA droplets formed via LLPS at specific ambient conditions. We also attempted to construct DNA microstructures with domains, which was inspired by the domain formation of lipid bilayer via lateral phase separation. The formation of the phase-separated capsule-like structures was achieved. Regulating the formed patterns and the degradation of the capsule structures by enzymatic reactions were also demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAを利用することで,ナノ・マイクロ構造の構築にとどまらず,情報処理デバイスや刺激に応答して変形するデバイスを作ることができる.したがって,このようなDNAデバイスとDNAで形成されたオルガネラおよびカプセル構造を組み合わせることで,将来的には,刺激に応答した運動や,標的を認識してカプセルの中身を放出するなど,様々な機能を持った人工オルガネラ・カプセル構造への発展が期待され,医学,工学など多くの研究分野への寄与が見込める.