Development of Chemical Structure Generation Method Based on Three-dimensional Molecular Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyao Tomoyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, データ駆動型サイエンス創造センター, 准教授 (20823909)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子表現 / 構造活性相関 / 構造生成 / 化学情報学 / 分子構造生成 / 定量的構造活性相関 / 構造記述子 / モデル統合 / 分子設計 / 定量的構造物性相関 / 三次元分子表現 / モデルの統合
Outline of Research at the Start
望ましい薬理活性・物性を持つ分子構造を統計解析により設計する新規な手法の確立を目的とする。分子構造の三次元構造を考慮した分子設計、及び 複数の物性・活性を考慮した分子設計手法の確立を目指す。これらの目標を達成するために、分子構造の二次元表現(グラフ構造)に基づく分子設計が適用可能な範囲を定式化し、三次元構造を考慮した設計が必要になる状況を明確にする。さらに、複数データセットを用いて構築した統計モデルを統合し、そのモデルに基づき分子構造を設計するための特徴量とアルゴリズムを考案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of chemical structure generation methods for organic small molecules was conducted, focusing on molecular representation. Two-dimensional molecular representation was found to be superior to three-dimensional one from a retrospective analysis of potency prediction tasks using a publicly available database. A structure generator utilizing virtual chemical reactions was implemented, where regression models using the representation above can be incorporated. Furthermore, to utilize data sets from different experimental conditions but for the same target, non-linear regression with an appropriate kernel function using simply entire data points was a suitable approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子は三次元空間に存在しているため三次元表現(空間的や電子的な情報)を利用した方が薬理活性を予測するモデルの精度は高くなると期待されていたが、今回の検証では、分子構造から活性を予測する場合には、二次元表現が三次元表現より高い予測精度を示した。この知見に基づいた計算コストの低い二次元表現の改良研究や、今回の研究で行ったように、モデルを分子構造生成器に組み込んだ実用的な分子設計などにつながると考える。また、一つの実験グループで取得できるデータ数には限りがある。様々な実験グループから集めたデータを統合してモデル構築する際に、今回の研究成果が指針として役立つと考える。