Project/Area Number |
20K19923
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University (2023) Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Huang Ming 名古屋市立大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (50728300)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 睡眠 / 運動 / 個人向け健康機器 / 食生活 / AI技術 / 健康情報 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 転移学習 / 容積光電脈波 / 循環器 / 複雑活動認識 / 睡眠健康 / カフレス血圧推定 / マシンラーニング / 人間活動認識 / 睡眠分類 / 不整脈予測 / 個人健康システム / 心臓健康 / 食 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心臓の健康は、遺伝子型の因子以外、睡眠・運動・食習慣などの後天性因子に大きく影響される。ICT、IoT技術の発展に伴い、ウェアラブル・個人ヘルス機器による生体情報の収集とデータの活用はできているので、個人心臓健康状態の把握、心疾患発症の抑制、健康状態を取り戻すことは可能になっている。そこで、本研究は、簡易のウェアラブル・非接触装置を用いた後天性因子の定量化手段の研究開発からはじめ、データサイエンスの観点から個人差を考慮した後天性因子の心臓健康影響モデルも構築することによって、心臓健康の維持・改善を目的に、積極的に生活・活動変容を促す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the impact of three lifestyle factors: sleep, exercise, and diet (collectively referred to as FES factors) on cardiac health. We developed a foundational technology that allows for the quantitative measurement of these factors without affecting quality of life, using accumulated data to estimate the correlation between cardiac health and FES factors. Specifically, we focused on two main areas: We developed an estimation method for sleep states based on multimodal physiological signals, establishing signal processing and AI technologies to monitor cardiac states during sleep. Using multimodal biosignals collected from wearable devices, we developed AI technology to automatically recognize daily activities, establishing signal processing and AI technologies that enable the monitoring of cardiac health during active periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心臓の状態は遺伝的要因のみならず、食事、運動、睡眠といった後天的な生活習慣因子にも依存する。これらのFES因子を積極的に改善することで、未病の状態から健康を取り戻す可能性が期待される。したがって、健康から未病を経て病気の発症に至るまでの健康状態を把握するために、本研究はデジタルヘルスを通じてウェアラブルデバイスや個人向け健康機器を使用し、生体情報を収集及び活用する手法に焦点を当たった。日常生活の中でFES因子を定量的に記録するや昼夜問わず心臓の健康状態を監視する技術を開発した。この技術は、生活習慣因子を調整する運動療法や食事療法の個別化及び効果の向上に寄与することが期待される。