Modeling of Dynamic Cardiac Shape, Genomic, and Lifestyle Information for Radiogenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Shoko  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (40828555)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords心疾患診断支援 / ニューラルネットワーク / 心臓MRI / 遺伝情報 / マルチモーダル / 心疾患診断支援ネットワーク / 遺伝子情報 / 虚血性心疾患診断支援システム / セグメンテーション / 次元圧縮 / 動的心臓形状 / radiogenomics / 相関モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
医用画像やゲノム情報,生活習慣などから,将来発症しやすい疾患やその原因を医師が診断するradiogenomicsがある.この診断では主に,静的な形状情報を対象としており,拍動による心臓の変形といった動的な形状情報については考慮されていない.そこで,本研究では心臓を対象として,動的な形状情報とゲノム情報および生活習慣の相関分析を行い,radiogenomicsのための新しい相関モデルの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct a correlation model for radiogenomics by analyzing the relationships among dynamic 3D cardiac shapes, genomic data, and lifestyle information.
We developed a diagnostic support network for chronic ischemic heart disease using dynamic cardiac shape data generated from 4D cardiac MRI obtained from the UK Biobank, along with genomic and lifestyle metadata as inputs. The results showed that the diagnostic accuracy improved when both dynamic shape information and metadata were used as inputs, compared to using either alone. Furthermore, we enhanced the feature integration method across different data types and also improved the network training method, leading to further improvements in diagnostic performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したニューラルネットワークにより、形式の異なる複数の入力データから独立に抽出した特徴ベクトルを、対象疾患の診断に有用な情報を保持したまま一つの特徴ベクトルに統合することが可能である。この特徴統合手法は多様な疾患への応用が期待され、学術的および社会的に意義が大きい。また、本ネットワークは心疾患予測への応用も見込まれており、国民の健康意識向上に寄与する可能性がある点でも社会的意義を有する。