Discovery of nonnatural amino acids promoting alubmin binding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakui Naoki  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 准教授 (80786038)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環状ペプチド / 特殊アミノ酸 / アルブミン / 血漿タンパク質結合率 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / ペプチド創薬 / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Research at the Start
環状ペプチドのアルブミン結合能の低さは環状ペプチドを医薬品として仕上げる際に問題となっている。しかし、環状ペプチドのアルブミンへの結合能を改善するための解決策は未だに提案されていない。本研究ではアルブミンへの結合を促進する特殊アミノ酸が存在するかどうかを、Protein Data Bankに登録されている94種類のアルブミンと化合物の複合体構造およびナミキ商事が提供している27,889種類の特殊アミノ酸ライブラリを解析対象とし、①分子動力学シミュレーション、②相互作用解析、③環状ペプチド合成、④アルブミン結合能アッセイ、を通して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The complex structure of albumin and dalbavancin, a cyclic peptide drug marketed as a pharmaceutical product, was elucidated for the first time in the world. It was revealed that both the hydrocarbon chain and the cyclic structure of dalbavancin play important roles in the formation of the complex. The complex structures of albumin and compounds registered in the Protein Data Bank were investigated. The physicochemical characteristics of compounds binding to albumin were examined for each binding site of albumin. Focusing on hydrophobicity, the plasma protein binding rates of cyclic peptides in which tyrosine residues were replaced with nonnatural amino acids were investigated. It was found that replacing tyrosine residues with nonnatural amino acids can improve the plasma protein binding rate in some cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな創薬モダリティとして注目を集める環状ペプチドであるが、薬物動態に大きな影響を与えるアルブミンとの結合様式はわかっていなかった。本研究で明らかにしたアルブミンとダルババンシンの複合体構造はアルブミンと環状ペプチドの結合様式に関する知見を与えたという点で学術的意義がある。また、環状ペプチドのチロシン残基を特殊アミノ酸に置換することで血漿タンパク質結合率が改善する可能性を見出したことは、今後の環状ペプチド医薬品開発に重要な知見を与えるものである。これらの成果は、効果的な薬物動態プロファイルを有する環状ペプチド医薬品の設計に寄与することが期待される。