Empirical study on vaccine hesitancy using a multilayer network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sano Yukie  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60580206)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / ワクチン / Twitter / ネットワーク分析 / SNS分析 / シミュレーション / ワクチン忌避 / データ分析 / ネットワーク科学 / 情報拡散 / 医療情報
Outline of Research at the Start
ワクチン忌避とは、ワクチンが入手可能な状態であるにもかかわらず、ワクチン接種を躊躇ったり、拒否する状態であり、特に先進国で深刻な問題となっている。ワクチン忌避は、SNSなどを中心にやりとりされる情報過多の影響で生じるとも言われており、FacebookなどのSNSプラットフォーマーも対策に乗り出している。本研究では、ワクチン忌避の問題に対し、実際の日本のTwitter上での情報のやりとりを元にネットワークを構築し、その上で多様なシナリオでシミュレーションを行うことで、実証的にワクチン忌避に対する解決法を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected data on 120 million Twitter posts about vaccines, and even created code to classify them into vaccine, anti-vaccine, and neutral groups using machine learning. As a case study, we also analyzed Twitter posts related to rubella. We successfully visualized how the mass media, medical professionals, and other parties such as patients' families, were collaborating to transmit and share information about rubella. This could be an ideal form of vaccine information sharing. Further integration and generalization of these findings will likely lead to a more comprehensive discussion of information spreading on the Web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェブへのアクセスが容易になった現在社会において、SNS(Social Networking Service)に代表される情報プラットフォームでのやり取りは、新たな社会的基盤の一つになりつつある。そのような社会的背景において、特に新型コロナウィルス影響下でのワクチンに関するやり取りを把握し、定量化・可視化することは学術的・社会的意義も深い。
本研究で収集した大規模なワクチンに関するSNSデータはそれ自体、貴重な後世への資料にもなる。また、現在も継続して、ワクチンへの態度がどう変遷していたかを明らかにしつつあり、このような分析結果は、情報発信のあり方を考える新たな指針となることが期待できる。