User-Generated Content Recommendation Considering the Dual Aspect of User Consumption and Creative Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukuda Kosetsu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40760020)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報検索 / 情報推薦 / 音楽コンテンツ / ユーザ行動分析 / Webサービス / ユーザインタラクション / ユーザ生成コンテンツ / 推薦理由 / 楽曲推薦 / 歌詞閲覧 / 楽曲検索
Outline of Research at the Start
プロのクリエータではない一般の人々によって創作されるユーザ生成コンテンツ(UGC)を対象として,UGC時代における消費コンテンツの有用な推薦環境を構築することを目的とする.UGCの推薦では,ユーザが「何を消費したか」という消費情報に加えて,ユーザが「何を創作したか」という創作情報も利用できる点に特徴がある.この特徴を活用することで,上記の目的を達成するために次の二つの研究課題に取り組む:(1)「何を創作したか」という情報を反映可能な消費コンテンツ推薦モデルの構築,(2)各ユーザの推薦理由に対する好みを反映可能な推薦理由ランキングモデルの構築.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on efficient content retrieval and content recommendation for users from vast amounts of content. Specifically, we addressed four research topics: (1) song search based on the latent vector relationship between artists and songs, (2) providing recommendation explanations for repeatedly consumed content, (3) music recommendation in situations where multiple users listen to the same song simultaneously, and (4) investigation of how and why people view lyrics while listening to music on smartphones, with applications to music recommendation. In each research topic, we proposed novel approaches to search and recommendation and presented the results in international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロのクリエータだけでなく一般の人々も比較的手軽にコンテンツを作れるようになった現在では、多くの人が消費者としての役割だけでなく創作者としての役割も担っている。そうした社会においては、人々がアクセスできるコンテンツの量はこれまで以上に増加するため、効率的なコンテンツの検索技術や、ユーザが欲するコンテンツの推薦技術がより重要になる。本研究では、そうした検索技術や推薦技術を提案している点で社会的意義がある。また、人々とコンテンツのインタラクションに関する大規模な基礎調査を行ったり、提案した検索技術や推薦技術の有用性を定性的・定量的に評価したりしている点で学術的意義がある。