Project/Area Number |
20K19937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 拡張現実感技術 / 教育工学 / 医学教育 / 学習支援 / ウェアラブル機器 / ジェスチャ認識 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,医学標本を用いた解剖学学習の効果的なグループ学習を目指して,医学標本館における複数の光学透過型ヘッドマウントディスプレイ(HMD, Head-Mounted Display)を用いた拡張現実感(AR, Augmented Reality)による協調学習支援システムを提案する. (1)光学透過型HMDを用いた標本の質感を維持したAR情報提示,(2)3D解剖CGや解剖模型を利用したARによる空間的UI,(3)複数のHMDを用いた情報共有と三人称視点映像によるARマルチユーザ環境の3つの課題を解決し,医学標本館における解剖学学習のためのAR協調学習支援システムを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted user experiments to evaluate usability and educational effectiveness. In the usability evaluation, we confirmed that the system using an HMD was the most effective, and we identified issues related to screen resolution and cybersickness. Additionally, the use of AR information for learning support was suggested to be effective. In the proposed system, we use optical see-through HMD and added automatic placement functionality for AR information. We continued to improve the system based on these enhancements. We proposed an AR-based system that presents a virtual object and realized a virtual hands-on exhibit using a 3D-printed model of the human anatomy by displaying the positional relationship between the 3D-printed model and the specimen, using an accelerometer embedded in the 3D-printed model. We constructed the system by utilizing information and communication technologies for facilitating information exchange between two optical see-through HMDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医学標本館における効率的で効果的な協調学習環境が実現され、解剖学のアクティブラーニングおよびグループ学習に貢献できる。本研究システムは実物の標本を介した医学教材の質感から得られる具体的概念とARによる教示説明としてまとめられた抽象的概念を、総合的に獲得する機会を提供する。さらに、協調学習により各学習者の理解の深化を促すことが可能となる。本研究で実現される機能は、医学標本館のみならず医療現場や多くの展示施設などにも応用可能である。マルチユーザ環境による協調学習支援は遠隔学習支援にも発展することができ、適用範囲は広い。