An Integrated Software-Technology Learning Platform with Digital Textbooks and IDEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
Takafumi TANAKA  玉川大学, 工学部, 講師 (30851274)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / モデリング教育 / 学習ログ / 学習分析 / デジタル教科書 / モデリング / ソフトウェア工学教育 / プログラミング学習 / プログラミング / 電子教科書 / モデリング学習 / 統合開発環境
Outline of Research at the Start
優れたソフトウェア開発者の育成には,知識と実践力の両輪を習得させることがが欠かせません.本研究では,学習者が使用するデジタル教科書と各種開発環境を統合し,学習活動のログを横断的に分析することで,知識習得と実践の経験が互いに与える影響を明らかにします.また,学習者の特徴に合わせて,より効果的,効率的な学習内容や学習方法を提供するシステムを開発します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to integrate a development environment for modeling and programming with digital textbooks, developing a learning platform that can uniformly store and analyze activity logs of learners in various sections. The primary goal was to elucidate the mutual impacts of learning activities centered on material review for basic knowledge acquisition and the process of acquiring practical skills. Additionally, using the developed learning platform, we were able to devise methods to enhance the effectiveness of pair modeling exercises. In programming exercises, we developed methods to support learners in choosing problems suited to their individual needs and systems that suggest items to review before answering, enhancing the overall learning experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,デジタル教科書とモデリングおよびプログラミングの統合学習基盤を開発することにより,ソフトウェア工学教育の改善に寄与する.学習者の活動を詳細に分析する基盤を開発したことで,個別最適な学習支援を可能にする.さらに,基礎知識と実践的技能の習得が相互に影響し合う過程を明らかにすることで,学習者にとって優先度の高い学習項目および学習活動を推薦を可能にし.効率的な学習活動の実現に寄与する.