The Role of Manganese in the Arctic Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanna Naoya  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (90849720)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微量元素 / マンガン / 北極海 / 海氷 / 微量金属 / 微量金属元素 / 極域海洋 / 極域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまで海氷域で明らかにされていないマンガン(Mn)の動態を調べ、極域海洋の微量元素循環および、植物プランクトン量の増減に、Mnが担う役割を明らかにする。海氷減少が著しい北極域で行う本研究は、海洋による二酸化炭素吸収量(植物プランクトン量と密に関係)の変動メカニズムの理解に貢献する。
海氷は、海洋における微量元素Mnの供給源である。Mnは、物質の除去過程と植物プランクトンの代謝過程に関わるが、各過程に対するMnの作用は、Mnの形態で決まる。本研究では、Mnを形態別に分析する手法を確立し、海氷域におけるMnの生成・消失メカニズムを調べ、海氷域におけるMnの動態と役割を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sea ice extent in the Arctic Ocean is decreasing due to global warming. The impact of the melting of sea ice on material cycles and marine ecosystems in the Arctic Ocean remains unknown. This study clarified concentrations and distributions of manganese in the Arctic Ocean. A simple analytical method was established for quantitative evaluation of manganese in sea ice and seawater. Observations in the Siberian side of the Arctic Ocean revealed that 2~15% of the freshwater sources accounted for river waters which decrease the surface salinity of the studied region, although sea ice meltwater accounted for less than 5%. The change in manganese concentration in the Arctic surface water is likely caused by the inflow of river waters rather than sea ice melt water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マンガンは海洋の元素循環を制御し、植物プランクトン量の増減に関わる重要な元素であるが、北極圏海氷域はマンガンの動態が最もよくわかっていないエリアであった。本研究により、北極海の中でも特にデータ空白域であったラプテフ海と東シベリア海におけるマンガンの濃度分布が明らかになった。北極海表層へのマンガンの供給過程に関し、海氷の融解水よりも、流入河川の重要性を見出した。これらの結果は、変わりゆく北極海における物質循環の理解および、基礎生産量の変動予測に貢献するものである。