Vulnerability of larch trees to extreme climate events in permafrost ecosystem of Eastern Siberia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Tei Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40710661)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords樹木年輪 / 気候変動 / 極端気象 / 東シベリア / カラマツ / 脆弱性 / 永久凍土 / 異常気象
Outline of Research at the Start
北半球高緯度域、東シベリアの永久凍土帯では、気温上昇に伴う豪雨などの異常気象の頻度増加が観測・予測されている。近年、異常気象による樹木衰弱・枯死も報告され始めている。本研究では、東シベリアのタイガ林、及びタイガ-ツンドラ境界域において、優占樹種であるカラマツの年輪幅を指標として、異常気象に対する樹木の応答・脆弱性を明らかにする。近年の気候変動で急変している東シベリア生態系の変動の理解を深め、将来の気候変動下において、事前の予測に基づいて先に対策を講じることで生態系の回復力を維持する、予見的適応策決定に必要な科学的根拠を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the coronavirus disease (COVID-19) and the Russian-Ukrainian crisis, I am unable to conduct the originally planned field survey in Eastern Siberia. Therefore, I shifted to data analysis with tree-ring width chronologies of 33 sites in Eastern Siberia (60<N, 120<E<150) that are registered in the International Tree-Ring Data Bank. As a result, I found that sites with low resilience to past extreme climate events (especially extreme low temperatures) are predominantly distributed in the eastern part of eastern Siberia. In addition, the low resilience of sites located in the eastern part of eastern Siberia was found to be more pronounced in comparison with sites in central and far eastern Siberia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、全球的に理解が進んでいない極端気象に対する樹木応答・脆弱性について、近年の気候変動下で急変している東シベリア森林生態系を対象として評価したものであり、同生態系動態の理解の深化に貢献する。また、本成果は、生態系モデルの貴重な検証データとして利用可能であり、モデルの高度化を通して、将来の気候変動下における森林動態予測高度化への貢献が期待される。