Project/Area Number |
20K19951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 選択流 / 人工降雨実験 / 染料トレーサー / 放射性セシウム / 深度分布 / 下方移行 / 森林除染 / 交換態放射性セシウム / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 根域土壌 / 経根吸収 / 転流 / 森林植物根 / 染料 / Cs-137 / 森林土壌 / 環境放射能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
福島県の林業復興上、樹木によるCs-137の吸収量を長期的に評価することが求められているが、土壌中のCs-137の化学形態と植物の吸収量の関係については未だ明確な関係が明らかにされていない。本研究では、その理由を土壌の空間的不均一性に由来するものと考え、染料トレーサーを用いて根域土壌と非根域土壌の可給態Cs-137の分析を行う。さらに、Cs-133濃度や植物根の分析と合わせて、長期的なCs-137吸収量の評価を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is reported that the deposited Cs-137 due to the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident has a very high spatial heterogeneity especially in forests. In this study, we focused on the preferential flow in soil as its factor, and conducted an artificial rainfall experiment using a dye tracer and physical and chemical analyses of soil samples. As results of the artificial rainfall experiment, the dispersion (variability) of Cs-137 concentration in the dyed area was significantly larger than that in the unstained area, and also the concentration tended to be higher. Especially at 10-15 cm depth, there was a positive correlation between Cs-137 concentration and saturated hydraulic conductivity and porosity, and a negative correlation between Cs-137 concentration and bulk density. The similar trends were shown for the exchangeable Cs-137, indicating that the spatial heterogeneity and bioavailability of Cs-137 was enhanced by preferential flow, as initially hypothesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島第一原子力発電所事故の被災地における林業復興を進める上で、森林のCs-137動態の将来予測が求められている。しかしながら、森林土壌内のCs-137の分布は空間的不均一性が非常に高く、樹木による吸収量や土壌中の下方移行モデルの予測精度を低下させているという問題があった。本研究では、この空間的不均一性を生み出す要因として選択流の影響を明らかにしたものであり、種々のモデル精度向上に資することが期待される。