New Insights into Tropical Vegetation Surface Temperature and Advancements in Estimating Vegetation Respiration and Photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuhei  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助教 (30845102)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords静止気象衛星 / 地表面温度 / 植生 / 猛暑 / 光合成量 / ひまわり8号 / 陸域植生 / 環境ストレス / 植生リモートセンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
熱帯林は地球上の森林面積のおよそ半分を占め、その光合成活動は膨大な二酸化炭素を吸収することから「地球の肺」とも形容される。しかしながら、熱帯域においては、植生の光合成速度に密接に関わる温度の情報を広域かつ高頻度に観測する手段がないため、実際の二酸化炭素吸収量は把握できない現状にある。
本研究では、日本の新世代静止軌道衛星「ひまわり8号」のデータを用いて東南アジア・オセアニアの熱帯域における植生面温度を高頻度に推定し、日変化特性にまで踏み込んだ時空間形態を明らかにする。さらに、得られた知見を用いて植生呼吸量・光合成量推定モデルの精緻化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using data from the Himawari-8/9 meteorological satellites, we selected and validated an algorithm for retrieving land surface temperature (LST), constructing a highly reliable product for analyzing vegetation surfaces. The developed LST product features high temporal resolution with 10 min. Leveraging this feature, I proposed a new method to extract information on the daily maximum temperature and diurnal temperature range of vegetation surfaces, enabling the detection of vegetation drying even under humid climate conditions. Additionally, by incorporating LST into models estimating photosynthesis (gross primary production), we demonstrated that it is possible to accurately represent the impact of temperature stress on vegetation during the daytime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地表面温度推定アルゴリズムの選定と検証:高頻度かつ高精度な地表面温度プロダクトを構築できたことで、特にこれまで雲被覆によって観測が妨げられてきた湿潤地域(熱帯気候や温帯気候など)での応用が期待される。
湿潤気候下での乾燥化検出手法の考案:本成果は、森林や農地の健康状態のモニタリングに革新的なものであり、熱波や干ばつにおける早期警戒システムの構築に貢献できる。
光合成量推定モデルへの植生面温度の組み込み:本成果は、植物生理学や生態学の研究において重要な意義を持つ。また、気候変動に伴う猛暑の頻発化や激甚化は湿潤地域でも懸念されており、これからの炭素収支モニタリングに重要な知見となる。