A study on the behavior of toxic elements in aerosols based on XAFS and isotope analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sun Jing  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (40868428)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsXAFS / 有害元素 / カルスト / 同位体分析 / エアロゾル / TES / 有害金属元素 / XAFS法 / 化学種解析
Outline of Research at the Start
比較的揮発性の高い有害金属元素は、大気中のエアロゾル(PM2.5など)の重要構成成分である。これらの大気中濃度には多くの研究がなされているが、挙動解析で本質的に重要な各元素の化学種や、これら元素の起源を反映する同位体比については、研究が十分ではない。本研究では、超伝導転移端検出器を用いた超高感度XAFS分析による化学種解析と同位体分析を粒径分画採取したエアロゾルや室内塵に適用し、その起源や大気中での化学反応素過程、沈着後の挙動(水溶性など)などを解明する。また各元素の結果を揮発性(沸点)や化学種の違いに着目して整理し、有害元素の起源・大気中での反応・沈着後の挙動の系統的な理解を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research to elucidate the speciation of toxic elements released as aerosols and their migration behavior in the environment. As the former, we analyzed the chemical state of radiocesium in silica particles (CsMP) released from the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident using the X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) method with a superconducting transition edge sensor detector (TES: Transition Edge Sensor) that has extremely high energy resolution, and found that radiocesium exists in a dissolved state in glass. The latter study was conducted in a karst plateau in Guizhou Province, China, using sulfur and oxygen isotope ratios of sulfate ions and strontium isotope ratios in combination with concentrations of various elements. As a result, it was revealed that the presence of more than 50% anthropogenic elements in the water samples. We are also planning to conduct further research on heavy metal elements in these samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CsMP中の放射性セシウム(RCs)の化学状態の解明は、沈着後のRCsの挙動を推定する上で極めて重要である。この結果から、シリカ粒子の溶解と共にCsが水に溶出することが示唆され、その風化挙動の理解が今後重要になることが分かった。また本研究から、XAFS法中の微量元素の化学種解明のために超伝導転移端検出器(TES)が有効であることが分かった。またカルスト中の元素の人為起源の割合推定に成功したことは、今後さらにエアロゾルとして沈着した有害重金属元素の起源と環境挙動を解明する上で重要な貢献をすると期待される。