Estimation of snow melting incluiding the effect of red snow blooming in arctic region using a land surface model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Onuma Yukihiko  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 第一宇宙技術部門, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (30800833)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords雪氷学 / 雪氷微生物 / 数値モデリング / 陸面モデル / 赤雪 / 氷河暗色化 / 数理生物学 / アルベド / 陸域モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の氷河や氷床の急激な融解要因として,雪氷面のアルベド(太陽光の反射率)の低下が指摘されている.このアルベド低下の要因の一つとして,雪氷藻類と呼ばれる耐冷性微生物の繁殖によって発生する赤雪現象が挙げられる.しかしながら,現地観測例の少なさなどから,赤雪の出現要因とその雪氷融解効果には不明な点が多い.赤雪現象による雪氷融解を定量評価するためには,積雪の生物および光学過程に基づいた数値モデルの開発が必要である.本研究では,北極圏の積雪での観測に基づいて赤雪発生の要因解明および赤雪推定モデルの開発を行い,そのモデルを全球陸域モデルに組み入れて,北半球全域の赤雪現象の雪氷融解への寄与を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the results more than expected toward the following issues were obtained for three years.
- Development of a numerical model to predict red snow phenomena based on field observations and estimation of the contribution of red snow to snow melting using a land surface model.
One of the most notable achievements for the entire research period was to develop global snow algae model Bio-MATSIRO, which enable us to estimate the contribution of red snow phenomena to snow melting in alpines and glaciers worldwide. In the latter half of the research period, numerical models to reproduce growth of glacier algae and vertical dynamics of cryoconite holes were established. These models will be incorporated into Bio-MATSIRO to evaluate snow and ice albedo reduction caused by the microbial activities. These model results have been published as peer reviewed papers on international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したBio-MATSIROを用いることで、雪氷微生物活動によるアルベド低下効果(バイオアルベド効果)を計算し、近年の雪氷融解加速の微生物活動による寄与を全球規模で評価できるようになった。バイオアルベド効果はIPCC第6次評価報告書で初めて取り上げられた新しい現象で、その効果を明らかにすることは学術的意義がある。本研究成果は、今後さらに発展させることでIPCC次期評価報告書に記載される可能性があり、国際社会への貢献も期待できる。