Understanding the origin of nitroaromatic hydrocarbons in atmospheric particles and their application to new indicators of environmental impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ikemori Fumikazu  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 連携研究員 (00773756)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機トレーサー / 有機エアロゾル / SOA / PM2.5 / 高時間分解 / 粒形別 / 有機トレーサー成分 / ニトロ芳香族炭化水素 / 粒径分布 / 粒径別
Outline of Research at the Start
ニトロ芳香族炭化水素類(NAHCs)は、光吸収能を示すことから気候変動に寄与し、また、人への健康影響も懸念される化学成分である。しかし、大気粒子中におけるNAHCsの濃度、時間変動、粒径分布、発生起源、生成・変質機構などその実態は明らかではない。本研究では、都市や郊外で夏と冬に、大気粒子の粒径別、PM2.5の時別捕集を行う。各捕集試料中のNAHCsと発生起源指標物質を測定し、NAHCsの粒径分布、季節傾向、地域特性、主たる発生源を明らかにし、NAHCsの生成・変質メカニズム、発生起源を考察する。また、その成分濃度比が、発生起源の影響や二次的な変質進行度を示す新規指標として有効であるか評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic tracer components and nitroaromatic hydrocarbons in PM2.5 collected for 3 hours at event of high photochemical oxidants concentration during spring and summer, were analyzed by GC-MS and LC-MS/MS. The ratio of 3,5-dinitrosalicylic acid and 5-nitrosalicylic acid could potentially be used as a tracer of the progress of aging in the atmosphere. By analyzing NAHCs using size-specific PM samples, our results show that more than 90% of nitrocatechols and 70% of nitrosalicylic acid were concentrated in PM2.5 during the winter season.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観測例が極めて少ないニトロ芳香族炭化水素について、LC-MS/MSによる高感度分析を確立し、高時間分解観測や粒形別分析を行った。高時間分解観測により、ニトロ芳香族の時間変動を明らかにし、有効なトレーサーが少ない人為起源SOAについて、3,5-ジニトロサリチル酸/5-ニトロサリチル酸比を大気中での変質の進行度を示す指標として提案した点は重要な学術的意義を持つ。日本国内のPM2.5濃度は、国内の環境基準値をほぼ達成しているが、WHOが推奨している目標値よりは以前高濃度であるため、削減対象となりうる人為起源SOAに関する本研究の成果は社会的な意義を持つ。