Project/Area Number |
20K19957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 微量金属 / 安定同位体比 / 生物地球化学循環 / 海洋 / 分析化学 / 同位体比 / 大気エアロゾル / 沈降粒子 / 海水 / エアロゾル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
海洋の微量金属は,過去・現在・未来の海洋環境についての強力な生物地球化学的トレーサーまたはプロキシとなる可能性があるため,それらの生物地球化学循環が活発に研究されている.本研究の目的は,微量金属安定同位体比を用いて海水中粒子態微量金属の起源および溶存態―粒子態変換過程を理解し,現代海洋における微量金属の供給―輸送―除去過程を解明することである.主な研究内容は,(i)大気エアロゾル粒子中微量金属濃度・同位体比分析による微量金属の起源および溶解度の定量的解明,(ii)エアロゾル,海水,沈降粒子,堆積物の微量金属濃度・同位体比を用いた溶存態・粒子態微量金属の海洋ボックスモデルの構築である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the ocean, trace metals such as Fe, Ni, Cu, Zn, Cd, and Pb are essential or toxic to organisms. Their cycling is affected by biogeochemical processes such as biological activities, ocean circulation, and redox. In this study, we have developed a method for determining stable isotope ratios of trace metals in natural samples and used the method to elucidate the origin and behavior of trace metals in atmospheric aerosols, seawater particles, and seawater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海水中の微量金属は,海洋の生物多様性や一次生産に影響を与える.本研究で得られた海水中微量金属の起源に関する知見は,人間活動による海洋汚染の規模推定や,その汚染が未来の海洋環境に与える影響の評価に役立つ.また,本研究で提案する海水中微量金属の海底への輸送メカニズムは,海底堆積物に保存されている微量金属から過去の海洋環境を復元できる可能性を示唆する.