Kinetic study of the formation and decomposition process of humic substances based on comparison of non-destructive analysis of sediments and experiments simulating chemical processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021-2022)
Setsunan University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Yuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60868735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腐植物質 / 有機物無機物相互作用 / 紫外可視分光法 / 固体3次元励起蛍光マトリクス分光法 / SPF-EEM分光法 / 蛍光消光 / 固体3次元蛍光分光法 / 3次元蛍光分光法 / 赤外分光法 / NMR分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題は堆積物試料の非破壊非抽出分析(フィールド的アプローチ)および鉱物との相互作用に着目した腐植物質生成・分解模擬過程の分光的追跡(実験室的アプローチ)により腐植物質の生成・分解過程を速度論的に解明する.具体的には,模擬実験による化学的過程との比較を念頭に,微生物的作用が比較的少ないと考えられる寒冷地堆積物試料を非抽出のまま解析し堆積深さ方向の化学的構造の変化を捉える.放射年代測定を組み合わせることで変化の速度を推定し,模擬実験と比較することで生成・分解の競合関係や,化学的過程とそのほかの過程の寄与率を速度論的指標に基づき検討し,土壌や堆積物中の有機物変化のモデルを提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For understanding the time scale of formation and decomposition of humic substances (HSs), spectroscopic tracing of simulated formation and decomposition of HSs focusing on the interaction with minerals was conducted (laboratory approach). The possibility that iron hydroxide acts like a catalyst to lower the activation energy of decomposition reaction of HSs and to promote the reaction was found. For nondestructive non-extraction analysis of sediment samples (field approach), Solid-Phase Fluorescence Excitation-Emission Matrix (SPF-EEM) spectroscopy was applied to peat samples from cold regions and simulated HSs. It was found that the fluorescence spectral characteristics of HSs might change depending on the solid and liquid. It was also found that fluorescence quenching occurred depending on the blackness of the sample, and an empirical formula for correcting the quenching was partially obtained by experiments with simulated fluorescent substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腐植物質は物質循環や環境汚染などに密接に関連するが,その時間スケールは根本的には腐植物質自身の生成や分解の時間スケールにも関連する.本研究は腐植物質の消長時間スケールが共存鉱物の影響を受けうることを定量的に示し,腐植物質に関わる環境動態の長期的な予測に必要な反応速度論的定数を提供したといえる.また,本研究では堆積物や土壌を対象とした腐植物質の非破壊・非抽出な新規分析法としてSPF-EEM分光法を提案し,定量的・定性的な活用に向けた課題と解決の方向性を見出した.SPF-EEM分光法の発展は,アルカリ抽出の妥当性や腐植物質の実在性に関する近年の議論に影響を与える重要なデータを提供すると期待される.