Investigation of the relationship between bacterial surface roughness and marine nanoparticle attachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2022-2023)
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yosuke  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 研究員 (80773720)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋細菌 / ナノサイズ粒子 / 表面性状 / 炭素循環
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋において細菌は光合成により固定された炭素の約半分を利用・分解する。この過程は大気中二酸化炭素の濃度調節にも関わる海洋炭素循環の鍵プロセスである。海水中に多量に存在するナノサイズ粒子は細菌の炭素源として重要だと指摘されているが、ナノサイズ粒子の細菌への付着についてはその制御要因が不明であり、気候変化に対する海洋炭素循環の応答を予測する上での大きな障害となっている。本申請では、応募者が先行研究により見出した新規パラメータ「細菌の表面粗さ」がナノサイズ粒子の付着にどう影響するのか詳細な解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been conducted with the main objective of deepening the understanding of the utilization and decomposition processes of bacterial organic matter, a key process in the marine carbon cycle, by elucidating in detail the relationship between bacterial surface roughness and the attachment of nano-sized particles. Particularly important findings have been obtained in two areas, some of which have been published (Yamada et al. 2023). 1) It has been revealed that bacterial surface roughness varies depending on the bacterial species, and there are differences in the attachment of nano-sized particles to these bacteria depending on the type of particle. 2) Among the environmental factors, water temperature and nutrient concentration have been identified as major factors influencing bacterial surface roughness variations. Further analysis will be conducted to aim for a more universal understanding of the mechanisms underlying bacterial and nano-sized particle attachment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまでほとんど調査がされていなかった海洋細菌の表面性状に着目し、その性状把握と海洋物質循環に与える影響解明を目指した研究である。本研究により、海洋細菌の表面粗さが水温や細菌種などによって大きく異なり、ナノサイズ粒子の付着にも影響していることが明らかになった。本発見は海洋細菌に限らず、湖沼や生体内に生息する細菌にも応用できる可能性があり、普遍的な細菌生態現象の解明にもつながるかもしれない。今後はその応用の可否や海洋物質循環への影響をより深く追究することで、将来の気候変動に伴う海洋応答予測の高精度化につながる可能性も秘めている。