Pore-air pressure measurement in mountainous slope and its role on rainfall runoff process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Iwagami Sho  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70612729)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords山地源流域 / 降雨流出プロセス / 間隙空気 / 土壌水 / 基岩地下水 / 封入空気 / 土層 / 基岩層 / 斜面スケール / 基盤岩地下水 / 地下水 / 測定手法
Outline of Research at the Start
降雨流出過程に関する研究では,降雨に対する素早い流出応答を生じるプロセスが未だに説明しきれない課題となっている.また近年,豪雨災害が顕著に増えており降雨流出過程の理解の深化により精緻化された流出モデルの構築は防災の観点からも急務である.斜面内の間隙空気の挙動については主に室内実験において流出現象との関連が指摘されているものの,現地観測によりそのプロセスを示した例は未だほとんど無いと言える.そこで本研究では山地斜面における間隙空気の観測手法について検討するとともに源流部の森林小流域において降雨や流出,地下水位等の水文観測に加えて間隙空気の観測を行い,その流出応答との関係について示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we could successfully show that pore-air pressure is not negligible in the field measurement. It is shown that our handmade measurement system was useful for measuring the pore-air pressure in the soil layer, and also the measurement of inner pressure of the borehole was useful for evaluating the pre-air pressure in the bedrock layer.
Various rainfall amounts of rainstorm events accompanied with pore-air pressure rising were observed. By sorting the relationship between rainfall parameters and the peak discharge of rainstorm events by pore-air pressure response, it was revealed that the pore-air pressure response has influence on peak discharge. Especially the pore-air pressure response at the shallow bedrock groundwater will make influence on peak discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
降雨流出プロセスにおいて,斜面内の間隙空気の挙動については主に室内実験において流出現象との関連が指摘されているものの,現地観測によりそのプロセスを示した例は未だほとんど無いと言える.本研究では山地斜面における間隙空気の観測手法について検討し,土層内・基岩層内それぞれにおける間隙空気圧の観測手法の有用性について示すことができた.本研究で得られた斜面内における間隙空気の挙動の実態や流出に影響を及ぼす条件等は新たな知見であるとともに,これらの結果は洪水発生や斜面崩壊とも関連し,災害予測において新しい提言へとつながる可能性がある.